You are currently viewing Mingachevir State University Systematically Monitors Indicators Related to Women’s Access to Higher Education and Gender Equality

Mingachevir State University Systematically Monitors Indicators Related to Women’s Access to Higher Education and Gender Equality

  • Post category:NEWS

At Mingachevir State University (MSU), promoting gender equality, expanding women’s access to higher education, and encouraging equal participation in the educational process are among the University’s key institutional priorities. In this regard, the admission and participation indicators of women in higher education are systematically measured, analysed, and monitored.

According to the University’s statistical data for 2027, the total student population is 5,896, while the number of students newly enrolled in higher education programmes is 1,625. Of these newly enrolled students, 814 are women. Accordingly, women account for 50.09% of newly enrolled students.

Furthermore, 534 of the newly enrolled students are first-generation university students, meaning that they are the first in their families to pursue higher education. Of these, 252 are women, representing 47.19% of all first-generation students.

Key Statistical Indicators for 2027

IndicatorNumber
Total student population5,896
Newly enrolled students in higher education1,625
Newly enrolled women814
Proportion of women among newly enrolled students50.09%
First-generation university students534
Female first-generation university students252
Proportion of women among first-generation students47.19%

These statistical data enable the University to record and analyse women’s enrolment figures separately by gender, thereby supporting the systematic assessment of women’s access to higher education.

MSU’s Gender Equality Policy establishes a framework for ensuring equal educational opportunities for women and men, preventing discrimination, and fostering an inclusive academic environment.

The collection of student admission and registration data, their disaggregation by gender, and the preparation of relevant reports are important for assessing trends in women’s participation in higher education and evaluating gender representation within the student population.

MSU aims to continue monitoring women’s access to higher education, analysing gender balance, and promoting equal opportunities in the coming years.